Das und gleicht dem Chamäleon

MARKUS LÜTTGEN GALLERY

Opening November 16

markusluettgen.de

Art Düsseldorf

15.11.-17.11.2019

With Galerie Markus Lüttgen 

Areal Böhler
Hansaallee 321
40549 Düsseldorf

www.art-dus.de

Art Verona

Scouting section

11.-13.10.2019

With A+B Gallery Brescia

www.artverona.it

Mona Ardeleanu, Israel Aten, Paula Baader, Lydia Balke, Cornelia Baltes, Jagoda Bednarsky, Viola Bittl, Peppi Bottrop, Andreas Breunig, Paul Czerlitzki, Benjamin Dittrich, Jens Einhorn, Jenny Forster, Pius Fox, Max Frintrop, Sabrina Fritsch, Ina Gerken, Fabian Ginsberg, Gregor Gleiwitz, Lukas Glinkowski, Sebastian Gögel, Henriette Grahnert, Dana Greiner, Vivian Greven, Toulu Hassani, Sabrina Haunsperg, Franziska Holstein, Aneta Kajzer, Sumi Kim, Maximilian Kirmse, Li-Wen Kuo, David Lehmann, Benedikt Leonhardt, Florian Meisenberg, Monika Michalko, Hannes Michanek Simon Modersohn, Bastian Muhr, Anna Nero, Moritz Neuhoff, Vera Palme, Alexander Pröpster, Franziska Reinbothe, Daniel Rossi, Markus Saile, Moritz Schleime, Jana Schröder, Daniel Schubert, Kristina Schuldt, Alicia Viebrock, Stefan Vogel, Jonas Weichsel, Tristan Wilczek, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Museum Wiesbaden, Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz, Museum Gunzenhauser, Deichtorhallen Hamburg, malerei. jetzt
Mona Ardeleanu, Israel Aten, Paula Baader, Lydia Balke, Cornelia Baltes, Jagoda Bednarsky, Viola Bittl, Peppi Bottrop, Andreas Breunig, Paul Czerlitzki, Benjamin Dittrich, Jens Einhorn, Jenny Forster, Pius Fox, Max Frintrop, Sabrina Fritsch, Ina Gerken, Fabian Ginsberg, Gregor Gleiwitz, Lukas Glinkowski, Sebastian Gögel, Henriette Grahnert, Dana Greiner, Vivian Greven, Toulu Hassani, Sabrina Haunsperg, Franziska Holstein, Aneta Kajzer, Sumi Kim, Maximilian Kirmse, Li-Wen Kuo, David Lehmann, Benedikt Leonhardt, Florian Meisenberg, Monika Michalko, Hannes Michanek Simon Modersohn, Bastian Muhr, Anna Nero, Moritz Neuhoff, Vera Palme, Alexander Pröpster, Franziska Reinbothe, Daniel Rossi, Markus Saile, Moritz Schleime, Jana Schröder, Daniel Schubert, Kristina Schuldt, Alicia Viebrock, Stefan Vogel, Jonas Weichsel, Tristan Wilczek, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Museum Wiesbaden, Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz, Museum Gunzenhauser, Deichtorhallen Hamburg, malerei jetzt
Mona Ardeleanu, Israel Aten, Paula Baader, Lydia Balke, Cornelia Baltes, Jagoda Bednarsky, Viola Bittl, Peppi Bottrop, Andreas Breunig, Paul Czerlitzki, Benjamin Dittrich, Jens Einhorn, Jenny Forster, Pius Fox, Max Frintrop, Sabrina Fritsch, Ina Gerken, Fabian Ginsberg, Gregor Gleiwitz, Lukas Glinkowski, Sebastian Gögel, Henriette Grahnert, Dana Greiner, Vivian Greven, Toulu Hassani, Sabrina Haunsperg, Franziska Holstein, Aneta Kajzer, Sumi Kim, Maximilian Kirmse, Li-Wen Kuo, David Lehmann, Benedikt Leonhardt, Florian Meisenberg, Monika Michalko, Hannes Michanek Simon Modersohn, Bastian Muhr, Anna Nero, Moritz Neuhoff, Vera Palme, Alexander Pröpster, Franziska Reinbothe, Daniel Rossi, Markus Saile, Moritz Schleime, Jana Schröder, Daniel Schubert, Kristina Schuldt, Alicia Viebrock, Stefan Vogel, Jonas Weichsel, Tristan Wilczek, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Museum Wiesbaden, Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz, Museum Gunzenhauser, Deichtorhallen Hamburg, malerei jetzt

ZWEI ALTER: JUNG
--------------------------
Tom Anholt, Volo Beza, Kamilla Bischof, Werner Büttner, Amoako Boafo, Emmanuel Bornstein, Peppi Bottrop, Jenny Brosinski, Walter Dahn, Jirí Georg Dokupil, Andrej Dubravsky, Rainer Fetting, Georg Herold, Leiko Ikemura, Aneta Kajzer, Melike Kara, Martin Kippenberger, Bernd Koberling, Jake Madel, Helmut Middendorf, Robert Muntean, Albert Oehlen, Sophie Reinhold, Stefan Reiterer, Markus Saile, Anna Schachinger, Hubert Schmalix, Andreas Schulze, Thomas Schütte, Erik Swars, Rosemarie Trockel, Nazim Ünal Yilmaz, Antony Valerian, Jan Zöller, Sahar Zukerman u.a.
--------------------------
Dienstag, 10. September 2019
19:00 bis 22:00 Uhr
Crone Side, Tempelhofer Damm 2, 12101 Berlin

www.galeriecrone.de

Markus Saile, Time Batteries, Cover.jpg

Markus Saile 

Time Batteries

Hrsg. von Markus Saile

Design:  Oliver Moore

Deutsch / Englisch

Mit einem Text von Baptist Ohrtmann

64 Seiten

24 Abbildungen

H 23 cm / B 16 cm

Schweizer Broschur mit Heißfolienprägung

978-3-946770-47-3 

STRZELECKIBOOKS

Book launch & artist talk

Markus Saile und Baptist Ohrtmann: Time Batteries

16 Januar 16Uhr

Temporary Gallery
Centre for contemporary art
Mauritiuswall 35
50676 Cologne, Germany
www.temporarygallery.org

KÖLN UM HALB ACHT


Céline Berger, Katja Davar, Bradley Davies, Reinhard Doubrawa, Julia Gruner, Magdalena Kita, Stefan Lochmüller, Andreas Maus, Nie Pastille, Uta Pütz, Judith Röder, Markus Saile, Silke Schatz, Ani Schulze, Denise Winter
19 Januar – 17 März 2019
Eröffnung: Fr 18 Jan, 19.30 Uhr

19 Jan – 17 Mar 2019
Opening: Fr 18 Jan, 19.30 h

Temporary Gallery
Centre for contemporary art
Mauritiuswall 35
50676 Cologne, Germany
www.temporarygallery.org

NAK Benefizauktionsausstellung
Neuer Aachener Kunstverein

opening Dezember 8, 7pm
10.12.-13.12.2017
auction 15.12.2017, 7pm
NAK Neuer Aachener Kunstverein
Passstraße 29
52070 Aachen
www.neueraachenerkunstverein.de

Künstlerliste:

Florian Auer / Horst H. Baumann / Arno Beck / Boris Becker / Johannes Bendzulla / Tim Berresheim / Andri Bischoff / Lukas Bischoff / Ursula Böhmer / Eugenie Bongs-Beer / Aline Bouvy / Lars Breuer / Tim Bruening / Phil Collins / Joachim Coucke / Zuzanna Czebatul / Walter Dahn / Andreas Diefenbach / Matthias Dornfeld / Lars Eidinger / Klaus Endrikat / Judith Fegerl / Claus Föttinger / Egan Frantz / Albrecht Fuchs / Isabella Fürnkäs / Alexander Gehring / Julika Geißler / Jårg Geismar / Ina Gerken / Dominik Halmer / Constantin Hartenstein / Ilka Helmig / Simon Hemmer / Petra Herzog / Marcel Hiller / Benedikt Hipp / Jan Hoeft / Eleni Kamma / Andy Kassier / Ben Kaufmann / Christian Keinstar / Thomas Kellner / Daniel Kiss / Magdalena Kita / Halina Kliem / Alfons Knogl / Hanna Körner / Hans W. Krämer / Thomas Kratz / Tom Król / Mischa Kuball / Michael Kunze / Alwin Lay / Laureline Lé / Christine Liebich / Dennis Loesch / Melissa E. Logan / Arthur Löwen / Sebastian Josef Ludwig / Conny Maier / Andreas Magdanz / Tobias Maring / Stefan Marx / Xavier Mary / Jonathan Monk / Katharina Monka / Lukas Müller / Jochen Mura / Joe Neave / Nick Oberthaler / Bea Otto / Jan Pleitner / Damir Radovic / Mary-Audrey Ramirez / Lisa Reitmeier / Bernd Ribbeck / Maximilian Rödel / Ria Patricia Röder / Johanna Roderburg / Markus Saile / Morgaine Schäfer / Julia Scher / Jan-Ole Schiemann / David Schiesser / Florian Schmidt / Arne Schmitt / Ani Schulze / Wilhelm Schürmann / Timo Seber / Pola Sieverding / Şirin Şimşek / Emil Sorge / Vera Sous / René Spitzer / Casey Spooner / Julius Stahl / Jörn Stoya / Sarah Szczesny / Emma Talbot / Sebastian Thewes / Britta Thie / Tilo&Toni / Timur Lukas / Fabian Treiber / Nora Turato / Thomas Virnich / Karl von Monschau / Thomas Wachholz / Noemi Weber / Thomas Weidenhaupt / Daniel Weissbach / Julia Weißenberg / Constanze Wiater / Achim F. Willems / Johannes Wohnseifer / Honza Zamojski / Josef Zekoff

Nick Oberthaler, Thomas Kratz, Benedikt Hipp, Thomas Kunze, Matthias Dornfeld, Bernd Ribbeck, Jan Pleitner, Ina Gerken, Thomas wachholz, NAK, Neuer Achener Kunstverein

 

I Caught A Rat, We Caught Some Air

a group show in a book by MÉLANGE

15 11 2018 — 18 11 2018

 

On view at Art Düsseldorf, Markus Lüttgen, Booth G09

A group show based on the Brothers Grimm tale the Pied Piper of Hamelin with contributions by

Catherine Biocca, Kasper Bosmans, Aline Bouvy, Benjamin Brett, Stefano Calligaro, Louisa Clement, Paul Czerlitzki, Vera Drebusch, Anna Fehr & Takeo Marquardt, Stefan Fuchs, Jay Gard, Leylâ Gediz, Jessica Gispert, Hrafnhildur Helgadóttir, Saemundur Thor Helgason, Anne-Louise Hoffmann, Olga Holzschuh, Nico Ihlein, Paula Kamps, Daniel Kiss, Klaus Kleine, Tom Krol, Talisa Lallai, Alwin Lay, Gabriel Lester, Jonas Lund, Tammo Lünnemann, Malte Masermann, Jonathan Monk, Katharina Monka, Thomas Musehold, Mycological Twist [Anne de Boer & Eloise Bonnevoit (in collab with Leslie Kulesh)], Nicolas Pelzer, Lena Anouk Philipp, Mary-Audrey Ramirez, Sam Rievier, Markus Saile, Rosa Sarholz, Lukas Schmenger (in collab with Hadas Auerbach, Ruslan Daskalov, Sabrina Fritsch, Damaris Kerkhof, Alfons Knogl, Robert Kraiss, Rosilene Ludvico, Paul Maciejowski, Takeshi Makishima, Olga Pfeffer, Josephine Reish, Patrick Rieve, Philip Seibel, Tobias Teschner), Ani Schulze, Ralph Schuster, Timo Seber, Arjan Stockhausen, Viktor Timofeev, Phung Tien-Phan, Johanna von Monkiewitsch, Eva Vuillemin, Christoph Westermeier, Mark Van Yetter

http://megamelange.com

Face my boost by your ShotSpotter

opening: June 12 / 7pm
running: June 13-16 / 12 - 4pm

with Flurin Bisig, Aline Bouvy, Othmar Farré, Isabella Fürnkäs, Natalie Häusler, Marcel Hiller, David Jablonowski, Delia Jürgens, Jan Kiefer, Ksenija Jovišević, Daniel Kiss, Martin Kozlowski, Arthur Löwen, Sveta Mordovskaya, Julia Scher, Matthias Sohr, Markus Saile, Valentina Stieger, Wermke/Leinkauf


ShotSpotter is a system that detects and conveys the location of weapon fire using acoustic, optical, or other types of sensors. These systems are used by law enforcement, security, military and businesses to identify the source and the direction of gunfire as well as the type of weapon fired. The programmatic use seems to establish the escalation of conflicts as a reality of the urban and thus shifts the interest in an emerging action to its evaluation and the identification of the actors involved.


The exhibition Face my boost by your ShotSpotter thematizes the blurring of the silhouettes of the presented works, their material as well as their contentual substance and gathers artistic positions that come together from different directions and behave dissonantly or narrate their attribution of a genre and its conventions by their medium or carrier.


Hardstrasse 43, 4052 Basel

Upcoming curatorial project

Field of Codes

Marcel Hiller, Julian Irlinger, Sven Johne, Hiwa K, Katrin Mayer, Max Schaffer

Ilka Becker, Hans-Christian Dany, Fiona McGovern, Sarah Kolb, Kerstin Stakemeier, Marcus Steinweg

Apr 19 - May 19, 2018

Opening: Wed 18.04.2018 / 7pm

PiK - Projektraum im Kunstwerk

Deutz-Mülheimer Straße 127
51063 Köln
http://projektraumimkunstwerk.tumblr.com/

Talisa Lallai & Markus Saile

time is the longest distance

24. November 2017 - 13. January 2018

Galerie Nathalie Halgand

Stiegengasse 2/3 (Mezzanin), Corner Linke Wienzeile
1060 Vienna, Austria

www.galeriehalgand.com

NAK Benefizauktionsausstellung
Neuer Aachener Kunstverein

opening Dezember 9, 7pm
10.12.-14.12.2017
auction 16.12.2017, 7pm
NAK Neuer Aachener Kunstverein
Passstraße 29
52070 Aachen
www.neueraachenerkunstverein.de

Künstlerliste:

Michelle Alperin / Boban Andjelkowitsch / Florian Auer / Lea Bascha / Horst H. Baumann / Bernd und Hilla Becher / Boris Becker / Tim Berresheim / Andri Bischoff / Max Blum / Eugenie Bongs-Beer / Lars Breuer / Andreas Breunig / Billy Childish / Walter Dahn / Plamen Dejanoff / Andreas Diefenbach / DJ Hell / Matthias Dornfeld / Cédric Eisenring / Klaus Endrikat / Fabian Freese / Anna Friedel / Max Frintrop / Albrecht Fuchs / Harald Fuchs / Isabella Fürnkäs / Georg Gatsas / Poul Gernes / Andreas Greiner / Norbert Grunschel / Tobias Hantmann / Florian Heinke / Ilka Helmig / Lena Henke / Andreas Hermann / Petra Herzog / Benedikt Hipp / Jan Hoeft / Andy Hope 1930 / Wouter Huis / Walterio Iraheta / Eleni Kamma / Andy Kassier / Christian Keinstar / Thomas Kellner / Georg Kerl / Daniel Kiss / Halina Kliem / Jody Korbach / Alfons Knogl / Hans W. Krämer / Erika Krause / Thomas Kratz / Julia Kröpelin / Mischa Kuball / Michael Kunze / Wolfgang Kupczyk / Alwin Lay / Christine Liebich / Dennis Loesch / Melissa Logan / Timur Lukas / Andreas Magdanz / Xavier Mary / Florian Meisenberg / Björn Meyer-Ebrecht / Jonathan Monk / Horst Münch / Yuji Nagai / Joe Neave / Hans Niehus / Bea Otto / Olga Pedan / Lena Philipp / Jan Pleitner / Mary Audrey Ramirez / Bernd Ribbeck / Johanna Roderburg / Markus Saile / Morgaine Schäfer / Maks Schaffer / Julia Scher / Florian Schmidt / Gunna Schmidt / Thyra Schmidt / Hank Schmidt in der Beek / Arne Schmitt / Wilhelm Schürmann / Timo Seber / Oliver Sieber / Pola Sieverding / Dominik Sittig / Vera Sous / Julius Stahl / Julian Stalbohm / Jörn Stoya / Katja Stuke / Emma Talbot / Dmitry Teselkin / Sebastian Thewes / Britta Thie / Tilo&Toni / Tim Trantenroth / Hiroki Tsukuda / Nora Turato / Maarten van Roy / Thomas Virnich / Anke Völk / Klaus von Bruch / Karl von Monschau / Mark Walker / Martin Weidemann / Thomas Weidenhaupt / Raphael Weilguni – Viola Relle / Constanze Wiater / Achim Franz Willems / Johannes Wohnseifer / Alexander Wolff / Peter Wu

Jonas Weichsel, Markus Saile, Arthur Löwen, Ksenija Jovisevic, Thomas Schmidt, Toulu Hassani

 

opening October 20

Basis project space

Gutleutstrasse 8-12
60329 Frankfurt am Main